Privacy Policy

ASSET CONSULTING Privacy Policy

1         Information on Processing of Personal Data

For Asset Consulting, the protection of our customers’ and partners’ personal data is of paramount importance. For this reason, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that it is always processed in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties who process personal data on its behalf.

We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that ASSET CONSULTING uses your personal data carefully. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

This Privacy and Privacy Policy applies to the services we provide to our customers, communications with any interested party and the http://www.assetcon.gr website and its online services.

2         What is GDPR;

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 (EU) is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework. The purpose of this regulation is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, the protection of the rights and freedoms of individual persons, and in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

Personal data, as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR, is information that can be used to identify and communicate with you and to deal with you, and in particular your name, mailing address, email address. address, your phone number, and other information when combined with your personal information.

 

3          Processing of Personal Data by Asset Consulting

Asset Consulting, as the party responsible for the processing of personal data, under the legal entity ASSET CONSULTING KRETSOVAL PASCHOULAS PC, based in Thessaloniki 8, Kalapothaki 8, 54624, ΤΙΝ EL800432609, for the purpose of its business activities collects and processes personal data of its affiliates, suppliers, employees and customers, in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/for on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and for the free distribution of such data as applicable. Therefore, Asset Consulting I.K.E. acts as a controller in accordance with Article 4 (7) of the GDPR.

For any information regarding the processing of personal data you may contact the following contact details:

Contact email: info@assetcon.gr

Contact number: +30 2310 220 750

4         Personal Data Processed

Επεξεργαζόμαστε τα προσωπικά σας δεδομένα μόνο για νόμιμο σκοπό, εφόσον συντρέχει μια από τις προϋποθέσεις του άρθρου 6 παρ.1 του GDPR. Η ιστοσελίδα http://www.assetcon.gr σχεδιάστηκε έτσι, ώστε οι χρήστες να μπορούν να την επισκέπτονται χωρίς να χρειάζεται να αποκαλύπτουν την ταυτότητα τους και χωρίς να χρειάζεται να δίνουν προσωπικά δεδομένα εκτός εάν το επιθυμούν οι ίδιοι. Κατά την άσκηση των δραστηριοτήτων μας και τη συνεργασία μας μαζί σας, θα χρειαστεί να προβούμε σε συλλογή και επεξεργασία ορισμένων προσωπικών σας δεδομένων προκειμένου να σας προσφέρουμε συγκεκριμένες υπηρεσίες και να μπορέσουμε να ανταποκριθούμε επαρκώς στις ανάγκες σας. Πιο συγκεκριμένα:

We process your personal data only for lawful purposes, provided that one of the requirements of Article 6 (1) of the GDPR is met. The website https://www.assetcon.gr was designed so that users can visit it without having to reveal their identity and without having to provide personal information unless they so desire. In conducting our business and working with you, we will need to collect and process some of your personal information in order to provide you with specific services and to be able to adequately meet your needs. More specifically:

4.1       Personal information of our customers for the supply of services

  • Asset Consulting I.K.E. as a Loss Assessment / Adjustment company undertakes specific cases from one or more insurance companies to assess damage to insured persons or risk surveys prior to insurance. In these cases the insured may provide information such as name, gender, date of birth, ID / passport, address, email, phone numbers, bank accounts and settlement data necessary to manage the insurance claims, which are included in the request for payment, such as insurance or accompanying documents, financial information, supporting documents and evidence of damage such as photos (fire, theft, disruption, etc.) Also Asset Consulting IKE undertakes the valuation of assets for natural persons or legal entities as well as the recording / recording of damages to structures before or during the execution of infrastructure works. In these cases financial information, construction and building information, building permits, information regarding the owner of the inspected building, photographs, etc. are collected.
  • The insured and insurers may also provide "special categories of personal data" of the insured. Specific categories of personal data are categories such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, health data, sex life or biometric data. For special category personal data Asset Consulting will take additional security measures as provisioned in the Regulation.

The legal basis for the above processing of data are our contractual obligations (GDPR Article 6 (1b).

4.2       Personal data from the use of online services on our site.

Asset Consulting retains only the data necessary for the uninterrupted operation of the web page. This data is about identifying and / or maintaining content that the user uploads during a session on a web page throughout that particular connection, such as consent to the contact form.

If you fill out the contact form on our site, your consent is required to send us your details with your explicit consent. The personal data contained in the form will be stored in a secure environment and all necessary technical measures will be taken.

The legal basis for the above processing is, your explicit and free consent (GDPR Article 6 par. 1a) the legal interest of Asset Consulting I.K.E. (GDPR Article 6 (1) f).

4.3       Personal Data collected and processed by Asset Consulting for the staff

The staff at Asset Consulting are well trained and aware of their obligations regarding the protection of clients' personal data and professional confidentiality. There is always a contractual relationship between Asset Consulting and its employees, with the necessary confidentiality commitments and appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect clients' personal data.

  • When a new job is created, Asset Consulting collects CVs of prospective employees. At this stage, Asset Consulting collects and processes candidates' personal data such as full name, passport / IDs, age, marital status, address, telephone, email, resume, diplomas, certifications, past service, job application, interview notes etc. Asset Consulting, ensures that the personal data of each candidate is kept intact and secure only for as long as necessary in order to be considered in future employment opportunities.
  • When Asset Consulting, decides to hire a prospective employee, the company collects and processes employee personal data such as full name, passport / ID, age, marital status, address, telephone, email, resume, diplomas, certifications, past service, job, health certificates, sick leave, TIN, social security number, IBAN, employment contract, payroll, education, employee list. This data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual and legal obligations of Asset Consulting

The legal basis for the above treatment are the performance of our legal obligations (eg compliance with tax, insurance and labor obligations as provided by law) (GDPR Article 6 para. 1c) and the legitimate interest of Asset Consulting I.K.E. (GDPR Article 6 (1) f).

4.4       Personal data of our third party partners / suppliers

We collect and process the personal data of our affiliates / suppliers (eg, webmasters, accountants, legal, security technicians, etc.) such as name, email, telephone, address, TIN, ID number, social security number, IBAN, Business Cards, invoices, documents, contracts etc. These elements are essential for us to be able to communicate, direct and supervise our partners, always aiming for our best cooperation and customer satisfaction.

The legal bases for the above treatment are the performance of our legal obligations (eg compliance with tax, insurance and labor obligations as prescribed by law) (GDPR Article 6 (1c)) and the legal interest of Asset Consulting IKE (GDPR Article 6 par.1f)

5         Children

By giving your consent you are responsible for stating that you are over 15 years old. If you are under 15 years of age, you may only use our website and its services with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian. The above age limit refers to Law 4624/2019 concerning the harmonization of Greek law and may vary according to the country from which you visit our site.

6         Basic Principles of Personal Data Processing

  • The processing of personal data takes place in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.
  • The collection of personal data is done only for specified, clear and legitimate purposes.
  • The collection of personal data is adequate and relevant.
  • Personal data is accurate and up to date.
  • Inaccurate personal data is corrected or deleted.
  • Personal data is kept confidential and securely stored.

 

7         Where your personal data is shared  

Asset Consulting may share the personal data provided by natural persons to third parties, in the following cases and for specific purposes.

7.1       To its employees or third party technology partners

These are experienced professionals who are well informed about their obligations regarding clients’ privacy. Asset Consulting employees / third party partners (eg shipping companies, courier companies), have access only to the personal data of the customers which is absolutely necessary for the performance of their duties. There is always a contractual relationship between Asset Consulting and its employees / third party partners, with the necessary confidentiality commitments and appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect the personal data of clients

 

7.2       Other third parties, due to legislation

We may disclose your personal information necessary to comply with law or comply with a mandatory legal process (eg for tax purposes), or to protect the rights or security of Asset Consulting.

7.3       Other third parties for implementing the services of Asset Consulting

There are times when we need to disclose the customer's personal data necessary for the smooth operation of some online services (data center, hosting, etc.). In each case, a special reference will be made to the relevant service contract.

7.4       Other third parties with your consent

In addition to the notifications described in this Privacy and Privacy Policy, we may transmit information about you to third parties provided you give us your free and explicit consent

 

7.5       Recipients outside the EEA

The personal data you provide to us will be transferred and stored on our servers, located within the EEA (European Economic Area). We will not transfer your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless you are a non-EEA user, so we may need to transfer your information within our services to process payment / refunds. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and legislation when it takes place outside a location outside the EEA. For the avoidance of doubt, if the United Kingdom is no longer part of the EEA, the references in this paragraph to the EEA shall mean the EEA and the United Kingdom.

8         Data Storage Period

The time period for storing data is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate: 

  • Where processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, customer personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
  • Where processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, the customer's personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.
  • When processed on a contract basis, the customer's personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of contractual claims.
  • Your account data that is subject to tax regulations will be held for up to 10 years after the cancellation of your account in our system as required by law. After this time, they are deleted without notice.
  • With regards to the personal data of Asset Consulting customers and employees, we retain them for 20 years after the termination of our contractual cooperation for the possibility of filing subsidiary claims of such entities subject to the 20 year limitation period.
  • Finally, the data of the insured persons are kept in the framework of our cooperation with the Insurance Companies until the closure of the case file and / or until the limitation of the case after 4 or 5 years depending on the case. In addition, they might be retained up to 20 years, depending on the contract with the Insurance Company, for any subsidiary claims of the insured.

 

9         Security of Personal Data

Asset Consulting implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to safely process personal data and prevent unintentional loss or damage and unauthorized and / or illegal access to use, modification or disclosure of. These technical and organizational measures are taken both in the design of the processing media (eg encryption of server and company data, etc.), and by definition, to process only the personal data necessary for each Purpose of processing (principle of minimization of personal data). Asset Consulting does not rest on the technical security measures it has taken so far, but is constantly seeking new and up-to-date methods to shield the personal data it collects and processes. In any case, the way the Internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational measures applied, gaining access and possibly using them personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

10   Actions in case of breach of customer data

In the event that a breach of customer and / or insured personal data is found and this breach may pose a threat to their rights and freedoms, Asset Consulting undertakes to disclose it promptly and in any event within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach to the Personal Data Protection Authority (ASCPS) and where appropriate, clients - insureds

11   Your Rights

Any person whose data is processed by Asset Consulting has the following rights: 

11.1  Right to notification

You have the right to know about the identity and contact details of us or our representatives, the purposes of the processing for which personal data is intended, and the legal basis for the processing, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data. In the context of the principle of transparency governing the operation of our company, you can contact us by requesting further information on how your personal data is processed and how your rights are exercised, by making the appropriate requests. Your requests will be answered without delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by a further two months, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests

11.2  Access Rights

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legality of the processing and to request from us copies of the personal data processed. Therefore, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing. You also have access to more specific information about the content and how to exercise your individual rights

11.3  Correction Rights

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data. 

11.4  Deletion rights

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be (eg we may refuse to delete personal data for the purposes of establishing, practicing or supporting our legal claims).

11.5  Right to limit processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you question the accuracy of your personal data and until verification is made, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request that you restrict its use instead of deleting it, ( (c) when personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, you are nevertheless required to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and (d) when opposed to processing and until verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede why oppose the processing.

 

11.6  Right to object to processing

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we pursue as processors, as well as for the purposes of direct information promotion. In particular, you have the right to oppose any decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including profile compilation, which produces legal effects that affect you or significantly affect you. Exceptionally, you cannot oppose automated decision-making when this decision is either necessary to conclude or enforce the contract we have concluded with you, or is based on your explicit and free consent.

11.7  Right to portability 

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use and process it with our common processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, where technically feasible, to transfer the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data that you have provided to us and is processed by automated means with your consent or under contract

11.8  Right to withdraw consent 

Where the processing is based on your explicit and free consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent, before revoking it.

To withdraw your consent you may contact the Asset Consulting I.K.E.'s Personal Data Protection Office at the following contact details:

Contact email: info@assetcon.gr

Contact number: +302310220750

11.9  Right to report to the Hellenic DPA 

In the event of a breach of your personal data you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr):

Call Center: +30 210 6475600,

Fax: +30 210 6475628,

Email: contact@dpa.gr.

12   Updates and changes

The site https://www.assetcon.gr is constantly updated and expanded both in functionality and in terms of products and services and consequently there will be updates to the current privacy policy. We recommend that you read this page regularly to keep be of any changes to the content of this Privacy Policy.

 

8, Kalapothaki str., P.C. 54624 - Thessaloniki - Greece
Tel. +30 2310 220750 | Fax. +30 2310 220751
info@assetcon.gr
Copyright © assetcon.gr All Rights Reserved.
web site by Softways